St Bride's: What's On

St Bride's: What's On

Calendar View: This Week · Monthly

Wednesday 1st January

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - There is no 'Space for Silence ' today


Thursday 2nd January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt Chapel


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Friday 3rd January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM - Lunchtime Recital: NO RECITAL


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Saturday 4th January

There are no organised services or events on this day.

Sunday 5th January

11:00 AM - Choral Eucharist: Epiphany Sunday

Setting: Missa brevis in D, K194 – Mozart

Psalm: 2: 7–end

Anthem: O God, who by the leading of a star – Attwood

SUNDAY CLUB aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


5:30 PM - Choral Evensong

Responses: Ayleward

Psalm: 96

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in B flat – Day

Anthem: The Three Kings – Cornelius


Monday 6th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Tuesday 7th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM - Lunchtime Recital: Emmanuel Bach – violin, Jenny Stern – piano


2:15 PM - 3:45 PM - Guided Tour


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Wednesday 8th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt chapel


1:15 PM - Holy Communion in the Crypt


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Thursday 9th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt Chapel


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Friday 10th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM - Lunchtime Recital: William Jack – cello


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Saturday 11th January

There are no organised services or events on this day.

Sunday 12th January

11:00 AM - Choral Eucharist: Epiphany I

Setting: Missa quaeramus cum pastoribus – Morales

Canticle: Jubilate – Weelkes

Anthem: Omnes de Saba – Lassus

SUNDAY CLUB aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


5:30 PM - Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music

Responses: Clucas

Psalm: 46

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in F – Dyson

Sermon in Music: There shall a star from Jacob come forth – Mendelssohn


Monday 13th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Tuesday 14th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM - Lunchtime Recital: Marco Leung – flute


2:15 PM - 3:45 PM - Guided Tour


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Wednesday 15th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt chapel


1:15 PM - Holy Communion in the Crypt


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Thursday 16th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt Chapel


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Friday 17th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM - Lunchtime Recital: Giraldus Duo


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Saturday 18th January

There are no organised services or events on this day.

Sunday 19th January

11:00 AM - Choral Eucharist: Epiphany II

Setting: Missa brevis – Lennox Berkeley

Psalm: 40: 1-12

Anthem: Videntes stellam – Poulenc

SUNDAY CLUB aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


5:30 PM - Choral Evensong

Responses: Leighton

Psalm: 96

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Second Evening Service – Leighton

Anthem: The Three Kings – Dove


Monday 20th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Tuesday 21st January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM - Lunchtime Recital: Duo J. Y.
Sanghee Ji – violin, Kevin Fan Yu – piano


2:15 PM - 3:45 PM - Guided Tour


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Wednesday 22nd January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt chapel


1:15 PM - Holy Communion in the Crypt


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Thursday 23rd January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt Chapel


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Friday 24th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


11:30 AM - Thanksgiving Service: Admiral Sir Desmond Cassidi


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM - Lunchtime Recital: Hattie Butterworth – cello, Jennifer Hughes – piano


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Saturday 25th January

There are no organised services or events on this day.

Sunday 26th January

11:00 AM - Choral Eucharist: Epiphany III

Setting: Communion Service in B flat – Stanford

Canticle: Jubilate in F – Ireland

Anthem: Beati quorum via – Stanford

SUNDAY CLUB aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


5:30 PM - Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music

Responses: Shephard

Psalm: 33: 1-12

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in B minor - Noble

Sermon in Music: i) Lux aeterna, ii) Light of the world - Elgar


Monday 27th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Tuesday 28th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM - Lunchtime Recital: Nuno Lucas – piano


2:15 PM - 3:45 PM - Guided Tour


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Wednesday 29th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt chapel


1:15 PM - Holy Communion in the Crypt


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Thursday 30th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt Chapel


3:00 PM - Thanksgiving Service: Antony Whitaker


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


Friday 31st January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM - Lunchtime Recital: Mark Brafield – organ


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Commune with your own heart... and be still (Psalm 4:4)

Further information


January 2020
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
  Multiple Events
  Choral Eucharist
  Choral Evensong
  Concert
  Guided Tour
  Lunchtime Concert
  Memorial
  Said Service
  Special Event
  Thanksgiving
  Carols
   
  Wedding
  Other Sung Service

This Month's Sunday Music

Sunday 26th January - 11:00 AM

Choral Eucharist: Epiphany III

Setting: Communion Service in B flat – Stanford

Canticle: Jubilate in F – Ireland

Anthem: Beati quorum via – Stanford

SUNDAY CLUB aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


Sunday 26th January - 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music

Responses: Shephard

Psalm: 33: 1-12

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in B minor - Noble

Sermon in Music: i) Lux aeterna, ii) Light of the world - Elgar


Sunday 2nd February - 11:00 AM

Choral Eucharist: Candlemas

Setting: Missa brevis – Dove

Psalm: 24

Anthem: When to the temple Mary went – Eccard

SUNDAY CLUB aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


Sunday 2nd February - 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong

Responses: Matthew Martin

Psalm: 122

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: 'Gloucester' Evening Service – Howells

Anthem: Hymn to the Creator of Light – Rutter


Sunday 9th February - 11:00 AM

Choral Eucharist: Guild Sunday

Setting: Communion Service in C – Ireland

Anthems: i) Teach me, O Lord, ii) Ave verum corpus – Byrd

SUNDAY CLUB aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


Sunday 9th February - 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music

Responses: Rathbone

Psalm: 4

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in G - Sumsion

Sermon in Music: i) 'St Bride's' Jubilate - Sumsion, ii) Beauty for Ashes - Chilcott


Sunday 16th February - 11:00 AM

Choral Eucharist: Second before Lent

Setting: Missa brevis in F – Mozart

Canticle: Jubilate 'Great' Service – Tomkins

Anthem: Be still, my soul – Whitlock

SUNDAY CLUB aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


Sunday 16th February - 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong

Responses: Reading

Psalm: 148

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in G - Blow

Anthem: The heavens are telling - Haydn


Sunday 23rd February - 11:00 AM

Choral Eucharist: Sunday before Lent

Setting: Missa Vinum bonum – Lassus

Psalm: 99

Anthem: O nata lux – Tallis

SUNDAY CLUB aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


Sunday 23rd February - 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music

Responses: Sanders

Psalm: 84

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in A - Sumsion

Sermon in Music: Ascribe unto the Lord - SS Wesley


Carol Services

Forthcoming Lunchtime Concerts

Tuesday 21st January - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Duo J. Y.
Sanghee Ji – violin, Kevin Fan Yu – piano


Friday 24th January - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Hattie Butterworth – cello, Jennifer Hughes – piano


Tuesday 28th January - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Nuno Lucas – piano


Friday 31st January - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Mark Brafield – organ


Tuesday 4th February - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Georgios Vardakis – piano


Friday 7th February - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Cristian Monti – piano


Tuesday 11th February - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Roman Rudnytsky – piano


Friday 14th February - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Iyad Sughayer – piano


Tuesday 18th February - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Blaze Ensemble
George Vass – conductor
Marielle Way – flute


Friday 21st February - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Duo Oriana
Isobel Clarke – recorders
Douglas MacMillan – recorders


Tuesday 25th February - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Vóreios Trio


Friday 28th February - 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Anthony Gritten – organ


Forthcoming Memorials, Funerals, Thanksgiving & Other Sung Services

Friday 24th January - 11:30 AM

Thanksgiving Service: Admiral Sir Desmond Cassidi


Thursday 30th January - 3:00 PM

Thanksgiving Service: Antony Whitaker


Tuesday 25th February - 4:30 PM

Thanksgiving Service: Paul Ingrassia


Wednesday 26th February - 1:15 PM

Choral Eucharist and Imposition of Ashes for Ash Wednesday

Mass setting: Byrd for 4 voices

Motet at the Imposition of Ashes: Emendemus in melius - Morales

Communion Anthem: Ave verum - Byrd


Thursday 19th March - 11:30 AM

Thanksgiving Service: Bernard Hart

TBC


Thursday 26th March - 11:30 AM

Thanksgiving Service: John Clare

TBC


Wednesday 1st April - 3:00 PM

Thanksgiving Service: Jim Gillespie


Thursday 9th April - 6:00 PM

Choral Eucharist for Maundy Thursday


Friday 10th April - 2:00 PM

Good Friday Devotions: Stainer's Crucifixion


Sunday 12th April - 6:00 AM

Easter Day: Dawn Service


Thursday 14th May - 5:30 PM

Patronal Service: Worshipful Company of Marketors


Tuesday 2nd June - 11:30 AM

Patronal Service: Worshipful Company of Stationers

Bubble Service


Thursday 4th June - 2:00 PM

Thanksgiving Service: Francois Duriaud


Forthcoming Weddings & Blessings

Saturday 18th April - 1:30 PM

Wedding Service: Josephine Rattigan and Michael Cole


Saturday 25th April - 2:30 PM

Wedding Blessing: Sigrid Dalland and Luis Oliveira


Saturday 6th June - 3:00 PM

Wedding Blessing: Min Joo Shin and Dennis van Laer


Saturday 5th September - 1:30 PM

Wedding Service: Katrina Thomson and Hyun Woo Kang


Forthcoming Guided Tours

Tuesday 21st January - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 28th January - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 4th February - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 11th February - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 18th February - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 25th February - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 3rd March - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 10th March - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

There is no Guided Tour today


Tuesday 17th March - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 24th March - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 31st March - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 7th April - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 14th April - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 21st April - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 28th April - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 5th May - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 12th May - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 19th May - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 26th May - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 2nd June - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 9th June - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 16th June - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 23rd June - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 30th June - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour