Friday 29th March
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsGood Friday: i) Stabat Mater – Pergolesi
A performance of Pergolesi's Stabat Mater by members of St Bride's Choir & Orchestra begins our Three Hours' Devotion for Good Friday.
View DetailsGood Friday: ii) Devotion at the Foot of the Cross
We gather on this most solemn of days to retell in words and music the story of the last hours of Christ's life and his death on the Cross.
View DetailsGood Friday: iii) The Crucifixion – Stainer
A performance of Stainer's ever-popular The Crucifixion concludes our Three Hour Devotion for Good Friday.
View DetailsFriday 29th March
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsGood Friday: i) Stabat Mater – Pergolesi
A performance of Pergolesi's Stabat Mater by members of St Bride's Choir & Orchestra begins our Three Hours' Devotion for Good Friday.
View DetailsGood Friday: ii) Devotion at the Foot of the Cross
We gather on this most solemn of days to retell in words and music the story of the last hours of Christ's life and his death on the Cross.
View DetailsGood Friday: iii) The Crucifixion – Stainer
A performance of Stainer's ever-popular The Crucifixion concludes our Three Hour Devotion for Good Friday.
View DetailsSunday 31st March
Dawn Choral Eucharist – Easter Day
Our Dawn Service on Easter Sunday followed by egg-rolling in Fleet Street is one of the most evocative events in our yearly calendar enjoyed both by our congregation and visiting tourists. Setting: Communion Service in C – John Ireland Anthem: Now the green blade riseth – arr. Simon Lindley Organ Voluntary: tbc
View DetailsFestal Choral Eucharist – Easter Day
Join us to celebrate the great festival of Easter.
Setting: Messe solennelle – Jean Langlais
Canticle: Easter Hymn from Cavalleria rusticana – Pietro Mascagni
Sermon: The Revd Canon Dr Alison Joyce, Rector of St Bride's
Anthems: Alleluia – Randall Thompson
Organ Voluntary: Finale, Symphonie No 1 in D, Op 14 - Louis Vierne
Choral Evensong – Easter Day
Responses: tbc Psalm: tbc Canticles: Evening Service – Anthem: tbc – Sermon: The Revd Canon Dr Alison Joyce, Rector of St Bride's Organ Voluntary: tbc –
View DetailsMonday 1st April
Church temporarily closed
Tuesday 2nd April
No Lunchtime Recital
Please note: there will be no lunchtime recital in church today.
Wednesday 3rd April
Midweek Said Communion
A said celebration of the Eucharist in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsThursday 4th April
No Online Recital
Please note: there will be no online recital today.
Sunday 31st March
Dawn Choral Eucharist – Easter Day
Our Dawn Service on Easter Sunday followed by egg-rolling in Fleet Street is one of the most evocative events in our yearly calendar enjoyed both by our congregation and visiting tourists. Setting: Communion Service in C – John Ireland Anthem: Now the green blade riseth – arr. Simon Lindley Organ Voluntary: tbc
View DetailsFestal Choral Eucharist – Easter Day
Join us to celebrate the great festival of Easter.
Setting: Messe solennelle – Jean Langlais
Canticle: Easter Hymn from Cavalleria rusticana – Pietro Mascagni
Sermon: The Revd Canon Dr Alison Joyce, Rector of St Bride's
Anthems: Alleluia – Randall Thompson
Organ Voluntary: Finale, Symphonie No 1 in D, Op 14 - Louis Vierne
Thursday 25th April
Memorial: Jeffrey Rose CBE
A service of thanksgiving for the life of Jeffrey Rose.
View DetailsThursday 9th May
Memorial: Christopher Hudson and Kirsty McLeod
A service of thanksgiving for the lives of the journalists and writers Christopher Hudson and Kirsty McLeod.
View DetailsThursday 23rd May
Memorial: Dame Ann Leslie
A service of thanksgiving for the life of Dame Ann Leslie, journalist.
View DetailsTuesday 2nd April
No Lunchtime Recital
Please note: there will be no lunchtime recital in church today.
Thursday 4th April
No Online Recital
Please note: there will be no online recital today.
Friday 5th April
Charlotte Bröker – soprano Aleksandra Myslek – piano
Recital:
Charlotte Bröker – soprano Aleksandra Myslek – piano
Works by Richard Strauss, Francis Poulenc, Georges Bizet, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Vincenzo Bellini and Leonard Bernstein at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsTuesday 9th April
Recital: Dominic Stokes – viola Stephen Gutman – piano
Works by Arvo Pärt, Dai Fujikura, John Dowland and Benjamin Britten at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsFriday 12th April
No Lunchtime Recital
Please note: there will be no lunchtime recital in church today.
Tuesday 16th April
Recital: Sasha Canter – trumpet Rustam Khanmurzin – piano
Works by Giuseppe Torelli, Henry Purcell, Alexander Scriabin, Vladimir Peskin, Claude Debussy, Ralph Vaughan Williams and Jean-Baptiste Arban at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsFriday 19th April
Matthew Sear – classical guitar
Recital:
Matthew Sear – classical guitar
Works by Matthew Sear, Joe Pass, John Kellette and Django Reinhardt at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsTuesday 23rd April
Philippa Mo – solo violin
Recital:
Philippa Mo – solo violin
Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Sebastian Bach and Astor Piazzolla at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsFriday 26th April
Recital: Anthony Gritten – organ
Works by Christopher Maxim, Michael Whytock, Daniel Roth and Maurice Duruflé at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsTuesday 30th April
Recital: Francesca Maria Villani – piano
Works by Domenico Scarlatti and Robert Schumann at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsSTAY UP TO DATE
WITH NEWS FROM ST BRIDE’S
Subscribe to our newsletter to receive alerts for events and advance information about seasonal services
SUBSCRIBE